Biography

Exhibitions include:

London:

  • Serpentine Gallery
  • Art at Broadgate, Broadgate Centre
  • Re-Siting Installation, Royal College of Art
  • Wake, Chisenhale Gallery
  • Guest Artist, The Independent Artists Fair, The Rag Factory
  • Et Pendant ce Temps and Unfold, Nettie Horn Gallery
  • The London Group, Camden Arts Centre
  • Battersea Arts Centre
  • Concrete & Glass, Shoreditch Town Hall
  • MODA Outsize, Museum of Domestic Design & Architecture, Barnet
  • Royal Society of Sculptors
  • Trinity Buoy Wharf Drawing Prize, Orchard Place E14 0JY
  • Summer Exhibition, Royal Academy
  • Eyestorm, Bankside
  • Parallax, Fieldgate Gallery, Whitechapel
  • Forensic Evidence, Wolverhampton Art Gallery, Wolverhampton
  • Forensic Evidence, Mappin Art Gallery Sheffield

Rest of the UK:

  • Prospects & Interiors – Recent Acquisitions of Sculptor’s Drawings, Henry Moore Institute, Leeds
  • Excavating the Present, Kettles Yard, Cambridge
  • Undercurrent, Fabrica, Brighton
  • Glasgow Garden Festival, Glasgow
  • On Site, International Sculpture Symposium, Yorkshire Sculpture Park
  • EDGE 90, International Biennale of Innovative Contemporary Art, Newcastle
  • International Festival of Glass, The Ruskin Glass Centre, Stourbridge, West Midlands
  • Springing Alive, Manchester City Art Gallery

USA:

  • Convergence International Arts Festival, Rhode Island, USA
  • Women in Visual Arts, Erector Square Gallery, Connecticut, USA

International:

  • Galleria L’Affiche, Milan
  • Arte Laguna Prize, Venice
  • La Fortezza del Girifalco, Cortona, Tuscany, Italy
  • Museo d’Arte Contemporani, Barcelona
  • Der Pfalzgalerie, Kaisers Lautern, Germany
  • Notes from Underground, Dostoyevsky Museum, St Petersburg, Russia
  • Prague Festival of Contemporary Art, Czech Republic
  • Centraline Museum, Lodz, Poland
  • EWAAC Exhibition, Tokyo, Japan
  • Frankfurt Art Fair, Germany
  • Cheltenham Open Drawing Exhibition touring to Kunsthalle Sierre, Switzerland

Public Art Commissions:

  • b-side festival, Portland Museum, Isle of Portland, Dorset
  • Woodland Trust, Queen Elizabeth Diamond Jubilee Woods, Leicestershire
  • New Visions of the Sea, National Maritime Museum, Greenwich (now permanently in the Queens House at the side of main Museum)
  • 2 commissions for King’s Wood, Stour Valley Arts, Kent
  • Irwell Sculpture Trail, Manchester
  • Major Award, Portland Quarry & Sculpture Trust, Dorset
  • Art in Exile, Camden Arts Centre London
  • 3D 89,  2 commissions for Gunnersbury Park and Watermans Gallery, London
  • Views across the Pond, Blickling Hall, Norfolk
  • The Stephenson Trail, Sunderland

Competitions and Awards

  • Arts Council Award
  • Rouse Kent Award for Public Art
  • EWACC Online Art Competition, 1st Prize
  • Mark Tanner Award for Sculpture
  • British Council Travelling Awards
  • Portland Clifftop Sculpture Park Major Award
  • The Elephant Trust
  • Henry Moore Sculpture Trust
  • London Arts Bursary
  • EWA East / West Artists Award (Installation)
  • London Docklands Development Corporation

Books include:

  • The State of Art – Installation & Site Specific #2, Bare Hill Publishing, Sept 2015
  • Thinking is Making, Presence and Absence in Contemporary Sculpture edited by Michael Taylor, published by Black Dog, April 2013
  • Sculpture Parks and Trails of England by Alison Stace
  • Meditative Spaces by Michael Freeman, Universe Publishing, Rizzoli, NY
  • King’s Wood: A Context edited by Sandra Drew and Liz Kent, published by Stour Valley Arts
  • Fabrica the First 10 Years introduction by Caroline Collier, essays by Matthew Miller, Liz Whitehead, Nannette Aldred and Phyllida Shaw
  • Installation Art by Nicolas de Oliveira, Nicola Oxley, Michael Petry, published by Thames and Hudson
  • The Dictionary of Artists in Britain since 1945 by David Buckman published by Art Dictionaries